We at Solar Domain Pty Ltd T/A as Top Solar Solutions comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in that Act. The APPs establish minimum standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. They apply to personal information in any form, including electronic and digital form. The APPs can be accessed at the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au.
In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:
‘Privacy Law’ refers to any legislative or other legal requirement that applies to collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.
‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. Personal information includes sensitive information.
‘Sensitive information’ means personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association/union memberships, sexual preferences and practices or criminal record.
Why does Top Solar Solutions collect personal information?
We collect personal information in order to: • provide and manage the products and services we provide, including for billing and credit control purposes;

• inform customers about changes and improvements in our products and services;

• Market our products and services to current and prospective customers; and

• We will comply with all relevant privacy legislation in relation to your personal information. If you have any questions in relation to privacy, you can contact us by:

(a) calling us on our telephone number as set out in the Quote; or

(b) Giving us written notice of this, by post or email to: admin@solardomain.com.au.